P Peterson Bookseller  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Beachcroft, T. O. The English Short Story (I)
London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1967 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. Writers and Their Works No. 168. 44 pages. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Beadle, George; Beadle, Muriel The Language of Life: An Introduction to the Science of Genetics
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc 1966 Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beige cloth spine with green cloth boards. Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. The dust jacket is enclosed in a clear plastic cover and is taped to the book. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Beahrs, Oliver H. Handbook for Staging of Cancer : From the Manual for Staging Cancer
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1993 0397516037 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Beals, Ivan A. Come Soon, Lord Jesus: A Study of the Second Advent
Kansas City USA Beacon Hill Press 1977 0834104717 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Beamish, Richard J. The Boy's Story of Lindbergh the Lone Eagle
Chicago The John C. Winston Company 1928 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight binding and clean pages. The gold border around the front cover is rubbed in some areas. The gold lettering on the spine is also rubbed somewhat. 
Price: 4.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bear, Greg Dead Lines
New York Ballantine Books 2004 0345448375 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Beard, Charles A.; Beard, Mary R. The Rise of American Civilization: One Volume Edition
New York The MacMillan Company 1930 Book Club Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jones, Wilfred 
Black cloth binding. Clean pages with no markings in the text. There are a few tiny soil spots on the page edging. The cover has some minor edge wear with some light scuffing. The print on the spine is mostly rubbed off. One Volume Edition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Beard, Charles A.; Beard, Mary R. A Basic History of the United States
Philadelphia, PA The Blakiston Company 1944 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Corner wear and some wear at the top and bottom of the spine. A few pages have some underlining in pencil. A dark spot on the back cover. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Beard, Geoffrey Georgian Craftsmen and Their Work
New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1967 First Edition Cloth Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean pages. The dust jacket has some edge wear and a few small edge tears at the top of the spine. Illustrated. 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy Gardening: a Gardener's Dictionary
New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub Co 1982 0894802003 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. Light corner wear and a light curl to the front cover. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Beardsley, Leah Mildred Elementary Math Activities with Model Behavioral Objectives
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Parker Pub Co 1976 0132583194 Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth binding. There is some damp staining on the very edge of the dust jacket and cover and some of the pages. The dust jacket has several edge tears. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Beattie, Melody Codependent No More: How to Stop Controlling Others and Start Caring for Yourself Signed
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A. Hazelden 1992 0062554468 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very few pages have some underlining. Light tanning of the pages. A small corner crease on the back cover. 
Price: 1.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Beatty, John Louis; Johnson, Oliver A. (editors) Heritage of Western Civilization: Select Readings
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1958 Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth binding. Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. A small scratch on the back cover. Readings are included from: Greece, Rome, The Middle Ages, Renaissance and Reformation, Early Modern Europe, The Nineteenth Century and The Contemporary World. Authors range from Plato to Sigmund Freud. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Beatty, Virginia Rating & Raising Vegetables: A Practical Guide for Growing Vegetables, Herbs, Fruits and Sprouts
Skokie, IL Publications International 1977 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The interior is in very good condition with clean pages and no markings in the text. The cover has some edge wear, some dust staining and some soiling on the spine and back. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Beaty, David The Four Winds
New York William Morrow & Co 1955 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Beaty, David The Four Winds
New York William Morrow & Co 1955 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light soiling on the page edging and end papers. The dust jacket has some soiling, small edge tears and a small surface tear on the top front. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Beck, William F. The New Testament in the Language of Today
St Louis, MO USA Concordia Publishing House 1964 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
There are a few light pencil marks in the margins, otherwise clean pages. The page are lightly tanned. The cover has light edge wear, a few creases and some light smudges on the back. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Becker, Gail L. Heart Smart: A Plan for Low-Cholesterol Living
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1987 067164761x Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. Light corner wear and a few small corner creases. 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Beckett, James The Sport Americana Baseball Card Alphabetical Checklist No. 4
Cleveland, OH USA Edgewater Book Co. 1990 0937424455 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. The page edging has some light soiling. The dust jacket has a few light spots with several corner creases. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Beckford, William Vathek
New York Oxford Univ Pr 1983 0192816454 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Tight binding. Some underlining in the text. A light crease on the front cover. World's Classics Series. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Beckhard, Arthur Albert Einstein
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1959 Cloth Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beck, Charles 
Multicolored cloth library binding. In addition to the normal library markings and attachments there are a few stray marks in the text. The dust jacket is enclosed in a clear plastic cover and is taped to the book. Children. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bedford, Sybille The Trial of Dr. Adams
New York Time Incorporated 1962 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. The tip of the top corner of the front cover is tore off. Heavy spine lean. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Beebe, Dwight E. Business Letters and Communications: Modern Business Series
New York Alexander Hamilton Institute 1952 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown cloth binding with flexible boards. Modern Business Series. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Beeching, H. C. (selected by) Book of Christmas Verse
New York Bonanza Books 1986 0517618400 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally published in 1896, this is a treasure trove of delightful treats for the holiday season. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Beeland, Lee; Wells, Robert Space Satellite: The Story of the Man-Made Moon
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1958 Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth decorative binding. Clean pages with no markings except the normal library markings and attachments. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Beese, Charles W.; Strahlem, Richard E. Cost Finding: Modern Business Series
New York Alexander Hamilton Institute 1951 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown cloth binding with flexible boards. Light musty smell. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Begley, Louis About Schmidt
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Fawcett Books 1997 0449911160 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Begner, Edith P. Just Off Fifth
New York Rinehart & Co 1959 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. Some paper is stuck to the back cover. 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bego, Mark George Strait: The Story of Country's Living Legend
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Kensington Pub Corp 1999 0786006714 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No spine creasing. 
Price: 1.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Begoun, Paula Don't Go to the Cosmetics Counter Without Me: An Eye-Opening Guide to Brand-Name Cosmetics
Tukwila, Washington, U.S.A. Beginning Pr 1998 1877988235 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
4th edition. Clean pages with no markings in the text. The cover has sticker remains and light edge wear. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Behrman, Daniel The New World of the Oceans: Men and Oceanography
Boston, MA Little Brown & Co 1969 First Edition Cloth Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated First Edition. Green cloth binding. The dust jacket has a real big tear on the front. 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Beitler, Ethel Jane Hooked and Knotted Rugs
New York Sterling Publishing 1973 0806952342 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. Little Craft Book Series. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Belker, Loren B. The First-time Manager
Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A. Amacom Books 1993 0814478026 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Third Edition. 
Price: 1.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bell, Lewis Column Quotes from Bell Ringings
Forest City, IA Self Published Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
For three years Lewis Bell wrote a weekly column for the Britt News Tribune, June 1955 to December 1958. This compilation was prepared by his wife. No date of publication mentioned. Staple bound. 14 pages. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bell, Sallie Lee Until the Day Break: A Novel of the Time of Christ
Grand Rapids, MI Zondervan 1950 Book Club Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth binding. A name printed on the first blank page. A few small stains on the inside front cover. The pages are lightly tanned from age. The dust jacket has edge wear, edge wrinkling and several tears. 
Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Bellamann, Henry King's Row
New York Simon & Schuster 1942 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Maroon cloth binding. Clean pages. I saw one page with a pencil mark. A to, from and date (8/13/42) on the inside front cover. Fading on the spine. 10th printing. 
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bellow, Saul More Die of Heartbreak
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1987 0688069355 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Beman, Wooster Woodruff; Smith, David Eugene Higher Arithmetic
Boston, MA Ginn and Company 1897 Quarter-Leather Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown leather spine with green cloth boards. The interior is in good condition with no markings in the text and only a few scattered soil spots. Some light soiling on the back end papers. The cover has a couple small bleach spots. The spine is in fair condition. Portions of the leather are missing and there is a large tear that has made the bottom half of the spine partially loose. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Ben Shea, Noah Jacob the Baker
New York Villard Books 1989 0394579259 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Printing. Black cloth spine. Clean pages with no markings in the text. The top corner of most of the pages are wrinkles, perhaps from water. Some soiling on the top page edging. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bence, Evelyn Leaving Home
Wheaton, IL USA Tyndale House Publishers 1986 0842321292 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bence, Evelyn (editor) All Night, All Day Angels Watching Over Me
Carmel, NY USA Guideposts 1995 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The dust jacket has some light soiling. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Benchley, Peter White Shark
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1994 0679403566 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated First Edition. 
Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bender, David L. (editor) Liberals and Conservatives: A Debate on the Welfare State
Anoka, MN Greenhaven Press 1973 0912616261 Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Orange cloth binding. Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. The cover has some dust staining. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Benet, Stephen Vincent Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet Volume One Poetry
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1942 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
There is some darkening on the inside front and back cover. 
Price: 2.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1928 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light edge wear. A few small spots on the cover. 
Price: 2.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Benet, Stephen Vincent Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet Volume One Poetry
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1942 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings, except a price printed on the inside front cover. Some fading on the spine. 
Price: 2.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Benet, Stephen Vincent Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet Volume Two Prose
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1942 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings. Some fading on the spine. 
Price: 2.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Benet, Stephen Vincent Western Star
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1943 Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth binding with gold print on the cover and spine. Clean pages with no markings in the text. Some foxing on the end papers. The dust jacket has some edge tears and is tanned, dust stained and has a small soil ring on the front. 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Benet, William Rose The Reader's Encyclopedia: An Encyclopedia of World Literature and the Arts
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1951 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth binding. One volume, 1242 pages. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Benet, William Rose The Reader's Encyclopedia: An Encyclopedia of World Literature and the Arts
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1950 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth binding with gold print on the cover and spine. Light wear on the top of the spine. Clean pages with no markings except for library markings. 1,242 pages. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Benge, Eugene J. Office Administration: Modern Business Series
New York Alexander Hamilton Institute 1952 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Brown cloth binding with flexible boards. Modern Business Series. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Benig, Irving The Messiah Stones
New York Villard Books 1995 0679447490 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A name stamp and sticker on the front end paper. 
Price: 2.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bennett, Arnold The Human Machine
New York George H. Doran Co. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth spine with brown boards. Clean pages with no markings in the text. The cover has some scuffing particularly on the back. Author's Editon. No date of publication mentioned, but appears to be early 1900s. 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bennett, Arnold The Journal of Arnold Bennett
New York The Literary Guild 1933 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown cloth with gold lettering. The lettering is wore off on the spine. Clean pages with not markings. The front hinge is beginning to crack, however the cover is firmly attached. Spotting on the inside back cover and facing page. The back cover has some bleaching to the cloth. 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Bennett, G. H.;Bennett, Roy;Bennett, R. Hitler's Admirals
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Pr 2004 1591140617 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated First Printing. Brand New. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Bennett, Martha Cash Home by Suppertime
Mize, MS Sweet Watermelon Books 1992 0963036602 Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Grey cloth binding. Signed on the dedication page by the author. A spotless copy. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bennett, Richard Shawneen and the Gander
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1961 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. 
Price: 2.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bennett, Tom; et al The NFL's Official Encyclopedic History of Professional Football
New York Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. 1977 0025890107 Hard Cover Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The interior is in very good condition. The front gutter has some tears and cracks. The dust jacket is enclosed in a clear plastic cover. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bennett, William John The De-Valuing of America: The Fight for Our Culture and Our Children
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Focus on the Family Publishing 1994 1561792241 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
There are some pencil marks in the text where the previous owner marked their spot as they read. 
Price: 2.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Benrey, Ronald M.; Et al Popular Science Homeowner's Encyclopedia Volume 1 Ab-Db
New York Fuller & Dees 1974 0871970716 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. The cover has some dust staining, light edge wear and a couple of small spots. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bensussen, Rusty Making Patterns from Finished Clothes
New York Sterling Publishing 1985 0806957042 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Berenson, Alex The Faithful Spy
New York Berkley Books 2011 0425244830 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Berent, Mark Rolling Thunder
New York, New York, U.S.A. Jove Pubns 1989 0515101907 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No spine creasing. Light edge wear. A few light spots on the page edging. Some light dust stains. 
Price: 1.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bergaust, Erik Rockets around the World
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1958 Cloth Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The interior is in good condition with clean pages and no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. The cover has some soiling and a few pen marks. Children. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bergen, Lara Rice Bead It!
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1994 0448404990 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book only. Clean pages with no markings in the text. The cover has some scratch marks on the back and some light wear on the spine. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bergen, Peter L. Holy War, Inc: Inside the Secret World of Osama Bin Laden
New York Simon & Schuster 2002 0743234952 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Berger, Gilda Drug Testing
New York Franklin Watts, Inc. 1987 0531104117 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. The dust jacket is enclosed in a clear plastic cover and is taped to the book. 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Berger, John To the Wedding
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1995 0679439811 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Printing. A name and winnie-the-pooh stamp on the first blank page. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Berger, Thomas Arthur Rex: A Legendary Novel
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1990 0316091464 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. A small red mark on the bottom page edging. The cover has some light tanning and light scuffing. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bergman, Joel S. Fishing for Barracuda: Pragmatics of Brief Systematic Therapy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1985 0393700054 Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth binding. The dust jacket has a couple of very small edge tears and some light edge wear. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bergman, Marvin (editor) The Annals of Iowa Third Series Volume 63 Number 2 Spring 2004
Iowa City, IA State Historical Society of Iowa 2004 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. The cover has some sticker remains on the back cover. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Berkeley, George Three Dialogues Between Hylas and Philonous
New York Liberal Arts Press 1954 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. Light edge wear. Some tanning of the cover due to age. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Berle, Adolf A., Jr. The 20th Century Capitalist Revolution
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co 1954 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cloth binding. There is underlining in the text in the first half of the book. Fading on the spine. A presented to sticker on the inside front cover. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Berliner, Barbara;Corey, Melinda;Ochoa, George The Book of Answers: The New York Public Library Telephone Reference Service's Most Unusual and Entertaining Questions
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Fireside 1992 0671761927 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light tanning of the pages due to age. A light spot on the back cover. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Berman, Isaac Sharing... Caring... Selected Writings of Isaac Berman
Boston, MA Filial Press 1999 Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Blue cloth binding. Some very light wear on the top of the spine. The dust jacket has some edge wear and several small edge tears. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Berman, James Gabriel Uninvited
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1995 0446518611 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Printing. 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Berman, Len Spanning The World
New York William Morrow & Co 2005 0060757523 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Printing. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Berman, Sam S. The Boston Police Diet and Weight Control Program
New York Dell Publishing 1974 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very light spine crease on the lower half. Light tanning of the pages due to age. A couple of black scuff marks on the front cover. 
Price: 1.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bernard, Harold W Weather Watch: How to Make the Most of America's Changing Weather
New York Walker & Co 1979 0802706088 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Printing. Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. The dust jacket is enclosed in a clear plastic cover and is taped to the book. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Berndt, Jodie Celebration of Miracles
Carmel, NY USA Guideposts 1995 0785276904 Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The dust jacket has some dust staining on the back and light fading on the spine. Hardcover Guideposts Edition. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Berne, Eric The Games People Play: The Psychology of Human Relationships
New York Grove Press 1966 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth binding. Clean pages with no markings in the text. The cover is scuffed. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bernstein, Albert J.;Rozen, Sydney Craft Neanderthals at Work: How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy...and What You Can Do About Them
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 1992 0471527270 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Printing. Clean pages with no markings except the normal library markings and attachments. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Bernstein, Peter L. Wedding Of The Waters: The Erie Canal And The Making Of A Great Nation
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 2005 0393052338 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Printing. Brand New. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bernstein, Peter L. The Power of Gold: The History of an Obsession
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House 2000 0375416080 New New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This is an audiobook with 4 cassettes. Brand new, still in factory shrinkwrap. Read by Eric Conger. Approx 6 hours. Abridged. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bernstein, Shirley Making Music: Leonard Bernstein
Chicago Encyclopaedia Britannica Press 1963 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards. Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. 
Price: 2.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bernstein, Susan;Klippel, John H. The Arthritis Foundation's Guide to Pain Management
Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A. Arthritis Foundation 2003 0912423390 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some very light edge wear and a small crease on the front cover. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Berrey, Lester V. A Treasury of Biblical Quotations
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1948 Book Club Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 2.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Berrill, N. J. The Life of the Ocean
New York McGraw Hill 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Part of the Our Living World of Nature series. 
Price: 2.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Berry, Carmen Renee Your Body Never Lies
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Pagemill Pr 1994 1879290030 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. Light edge wear and some corner creases. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Berry, Leonard J. Prison
New York Grossman Publishers 1972 0670577979 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tight binding and clean pages. A name printed neatly on the inside front cover. There is a soil mark on the back cover and inside back cover. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Berry, Mary; Spieler, Marlena Cooking Essentials
New York DK Publishing 1999 1581590474 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Special Edition for the Cooking Club of America. A beautiful copy. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Bertin, Joanne The Last Dragonlord
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1998 0312864299 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The dust jacket has some corner chipping. 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bertinelli, Valerie Losing It
New York Free Pr 2008 1416568182 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Printing. The dust jacket has one very small edge tear at the base of the spine. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Berton, Pierre The National Dream ; The Last Spike
Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1974 0771013329 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. The pages are tanned. The cover has dust staining. Spine crease. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Besser, H.; Medhurst, Francis (translator) Perseverance, How to Develop it: Mental Efficiency Series
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1916 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Grey cloth binding. Light fading on the spine. Authorized Edition. Mental Efficiency Series No 8. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bessey, Charles E. Botany for High Schools and Colleges
New York Henry Holt and Company 1880 Buckram Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Rebound for library in heavy maroon cloth. Clean pages with no markings in the text except for the normal library markings and attachments. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Best, Joel Flavor of the Month: Why Serious People Fall for Fads
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. University of California Press 2006 0520246268 First Edition Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brand New. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bethea, Morrison C.;Balart, Luis A.;Andrews, Sam S. M.D.;Steward, Leighton H. Sugar Busters!: Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
New York Ballantine Books 1998 0345425588 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Bethell, Nicholas Russia Besieged: World War II Series
Alexandria, VA USA Time-life Books 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Printing. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bettelheim, Bruno The Uses of Enchantment: The Meaning and Importance of Fairy Tales
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1977 0394722655 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Underlining in the text. Lots of cover creasing. A couple of used text book stickers on the cover. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ppetersonbookseller.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie