P Peterson Bookseller  

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William Elizabethan Drama (The Harvard Classics Deluxe Edition)
New York P. F. Collier & Son Corporation 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Registered Edition. 62nd printing. A very small wear spot on the spine. A sticker with name on front end paper that has been marked out. Includes: Edward the Second, The Tragedy of Hamlet Prince of Denmark, The Tragedy of King Lear, The tragedy of MacBeth, and The Tempest. 
Price: 3.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, William Romeo & Juliet
New York Signet Classics 1989 0451521366 / 9780451521361 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Tight binding and clean pages. No spine creasing. Light corner bumps. 
Price: 1.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William; Thorndike, Ashley H. (editor) Shakespeare's Julius Caesar
New York Henry Holt and Company 1911 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Brown cloth binding. There is some underlining and margin notes in the text. A name is printed on one of the front end papers. The back end papers have some soiling. Some of the pages have light water marks in the margins. The back hinge is cracked. Light edge and spine end wear. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Masterpieces
New York Books, Inc. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. Some foxing on the pages due to age. No date of publication mentioned but appears to be mid 1900s. Includes: Hamlet, Prince of Denmark; A Midsummer Night's Dream; MacBeth; As You Like It; The Comedy of Errors; Venus and Adonis. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare, William; Kellogg, Brainerd (editor) Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice with Notes, Examination Papers, and Plan of Preparation
New York Clark & Maynard 1886 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Grey cloth binding. The pages have a few stray marks and margin notes along with a few stray soil spots. The front hinge is cracked, however the cover is firmly attached. One of the front end papers is missing. The cover has a couple of small spots on the back and the spine ends have light rubbing. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William; Kellogg, Brainerd Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice: Merrill's English Texts
New York Charles E. Merrill Co. 1910 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Blue cloth binding. Lots of bleach spots on the cloth. Corner wear. Lots of underlining and margin notes in the text plus writing on the end papers. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Shakespeare, William; Lamb, Charles (editor) Tales from Shakspeare Designed for the Use of Young People
London Blackie & Son Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Red cloth binding. No markings in the text however there is scattered soil spots. Light spine lean. Some spotting on the cover. The hinges are cracked. Foxing on the page edging. No date of publication mentioned, but there is a date stamped on the inside front cover of Nov 1907. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Shakespeare, William The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare: Comedies Volume Two
New York Random House 1944 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Green cloth binding. A light mark on the back cover. Clean pages with no markings. Complete and unabridged, with notes and glossary, and with illustrations by Fritz Kredel. 
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Shakespeare, William; Chappell, Warren (editor) The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare: Tragedies Volume One
New York Random House 1944 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Green cloth binding. Clean pages with no markings in the text. Light tanning of the pages. Discolorization of the spine. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shakespeare, William; Chappell, Warren (editor) The Comedies and Tragedies of Shakespeare: Tragedies Volume Two
New York Random House 1944 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Green cloth binding. Clean pages with no markings in the text. Light tanning of the pages. Discolorization of the spine. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Shakespeare, William The Comedy of Errors
New York Pocket Books 1964 0671467174 / 9780671467173 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Tight binding and clean pages. A small spot on the top of the front cover. Later printing. Illustrated with material in the Folger Library Collections. 
Price: 1.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shakespeare, William; Keightley, Thomas (editor) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare with Illustrations Volume One
New York Peter Fenelon Collier & Son 1900 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Burgandy cloth binding. Light discoloration of the spine and most of the print on the spine has worn off. Marbled page edging. No markings in the text, however there is scattered spotting in the text. There is foxing on the end papers. The first couple of pages have some red ink smudges on the very bottom from water. Solidly bound. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Shakespeare, William; Keightley, Thomas (editor) The Complete Works of William Shakespeare with Illustrations Volume Two
New York Peter Fenelon Collier & Son 1900 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Burgandy cloth binding. Light discoloration of the spine and most of the print on the spine has worn off. Some scratches and scuffing on the front cover. Marbled page edging. No markings in the text, however there is scattered spotting in the text. There is foxing on the end papers. The first couple of pages have some red ink smudges on the very top from water. The title page and next page are partially loose. The front hinge is cracked. Solidly bound. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Volume XI
New York The University Society 1901 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
International Edition. Appears to be first edition. Copyright 1901. Date on title page is MCMI (1901). Clean pages with no markings. Leather spine, however, the spine has been completely taped over. Front and back hinge are cracked, however, the cover is firmly attached. The title page and the first few pages are loose about 3/4th of the way down, however, they are still attached at the bottom. This volume includes: The Tradegy of Titus Andronicus; The Life of Timon Athens; The Tragedy of Julius Ceaser; and Pericles, Prince of Tyre; 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shakespeare, William; Kittredge, George Lyman; Ribner, Irving (editors) The First Part of King Henry the Fourth
Waltham, MA Blaisdell Publishing Co. 1966 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Clean pages with no markings in the text. A name and address on the inside front cover and a name sticker on the half title page. Tanning of the pages. The cover has some tanning, light corner creases and a surface tear on the bottom spine end. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Calvin, John; Shakespeare, William The Great Books, Third Year, Volume Five: Institutes of the Christian Religion, Selections; and King Lear
Chicago Great Books Foundation 1955 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 
There is underlining and margin notes, mostly in the King Lear portion of the book. The cover has some scuffing and edge wear. A tear on the bottom spine end. 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shakespeare, William; Thurber, Samuel, Jr. The Merchant of Venice: Edited with a Life of Shakespeare, an Account of the Theatre in His Time, and Numerous Aids to the Study of the Play
Boston, MA Allyn and Bacon, Inc 1918 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Black cloth binding. Spotting on the front cover. Wear on the top corners. A name on the inside front cover. Minimal markings in the text. 1 plate is loose. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Shakespeare, William; Burto, William (editor) The Sonnets
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library 1988 0451522621 / 9780451522627 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
A crease on the back cover. Moderate spine crease. 
Price: 1.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shakespeare, William;Orgel, Stephen The Taming of the Shrew
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin Group USA 2000 0140714510 / 9780140714517 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Light edge wear. 
Price: 1.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of King Lear
New York Washington Square Press 1964 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 
6th printing. Nice clean pages. I saw one page with underlining. 
Price: 1.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Agorabooks.net
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Agsllc.us
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Allbooksconsidered.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Alliedbookcompany.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Arccbooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Avenuebookandco.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Baileybooks.ca
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Bluebirdbooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Bookbarnetc.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Booknetwork.org
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Bookyahoo.net
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Borisbooks.co.uk
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Brownsbooks.ca
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Corinne1300.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Earthlightbooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Ebooksweb.net
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Gabookcompany.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Hardingsbooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Itembazaar.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Lastwordbooks.org
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Llandeilobookshop.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Mccauleybooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Nationwidetext.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Nomadestore.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Petescheapbooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Raindogbooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Readinghabit.com.au
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Scottsbooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Thebookannex.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Thebookbank.net
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Thriftybooks.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Tradeabook.com
Marlowe, Christopher; Shakespeare, William on Wildsageemporium.com



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ppetersonbookseller.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com